Accident Hughes 269C N58323, Thursday 11 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 September 1986
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Flight Trails, Inc.
Registration: N58323
MSN: 790803
Total airframe hrs:3348 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER DEPARTED PALOMAR AIRPORT (CRQ), CARLSBAD, CA, ON A LOCAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT AND WAS THE SECOND FLIGHT FOR THE DUAL STUDENT. AFTER COMPLETING THE FLIGHT LESSON THE STUDENT ASKED THE CFI TO DEMONSTRATE HOVERING. THE CFI INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION WITH A POWER-ON RECOVERY OVER BATIQUITOS LAGOON, A HIGH, BRUSH COVERED MARSHY SWAMP AREA. AFTER RECOVERING FROM THE AUTOROTATION THE INSTRUCTOR ATTEMPTED FORWARD FLIGHT AND THE SKIDS CONTACTED THE HIGH BRUSH. THE HELICOPTER PITCHED DOWNWARD AND AFT CYCLIC CONTROL COULD NOT ARREST THE DOWNWARD MOMENT. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA344

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 June 1989 N58323 Civic Helicopters 2 Rainbow Valley , CA w/o

Location