Accident AeroAndina MXP-150 Kimbaya TC-UIP, Saturday 2 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 July 2022
Time:13:00 UTC
Type:AeroAndina MXP-150 Kimbaya
Owner/operator:Aresti Aviation
Registration: TC-UIP
MSN: AA-10-07-15-006
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Konya İli, Beyşehir İlçesi -   Turkey
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UEIM
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE
Transport Safety Review Group; On 02.07.2022, the operator Aresti Aviation Org. Rek. Transport. Tur. San. Tic. Ltd. Şti. with registration mark TC-UIP, as the probable cause of the aircraft accident that occurred when the aircraft left the runway during touch-and-go operations;
Due to the fluctuation in the runway ground during the touch-and-go operation and the use of unsuitable landing gear tyres (balloon tyres) on the aircraft, as a result of the loss of control dominance caused by the aircraft jumping out of the limit, the aircraft could not hold in the air and collapsed on its left wing, which was due to administrative and pilotage factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UEIM
Report number: 05(HKR-03/2024)
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UEIM

Location