Accident Cessna 185 N2262T, Saturday 6 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 September 1986
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Schroetlin Brothers
Registration: N2262T
MSN: 185-1420
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1089 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. John, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Garfield, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RUNNING A FUEL TANK DRY IN FLIGHT, THE PLT SWITCHED FUEL TANKS BUT FAILED TO ASSURE THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE DETENT. THE ENGINE QUIT RUNNING AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN ROUGH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA241

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 May 2017 N2262T Private 0 Fall River Mills Airport (O89), Fall River Mills, CA sub