Accident Cessna 177 N3150T, Saturday 6 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 September 1986
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Aero Aviation
Registration: N3150T
MSN: 177-00450
Total airframe hrs:2076 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrodsburg, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrodsburg, KY (I36
Destination airport:Frankfort, KY (KFFT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED EXPERIENCING A LOSS OF POWER AT AN ALT OF APRX 100 FT AGL SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE INTO A SMALL FIELD DURING WHICH THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA252

Location