Accident Texas Helicopter OH-13E/M74 N38092, Wednesday 3 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 September 1986
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Texas Helicopter OH-13E/M74
Owner/operator:Planters Air Service
Registration: N38092
MSN: 77-004
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1440 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Allen, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Port Allen, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED PARTIAL POWER LOSS AND DESCENDED TO GROUND. IT SPRAY BOOMS BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE SOY BEANS. THE HELICOPTER STARTED TO NOSE OVER, THEN ROLLED ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE AND CAME TO REST. REASON FOR THE PARTIAL POWER LOSS IS UNDETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FRD24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86FRD24

Location