Accident Beechcraft A23A N3678Q, Saturday 30 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 August 1986
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23A
Owner/operator:Henry Burk
Registration: N3678Q
MSN: M-1050
Total airframe hrs:1882 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-346-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marysville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Zanesville, OH (KZZV)
Destination airport:Marysville, OH (I78)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT PORPOISED AND NOSED DOWN DURING LANDING. THE PLT REPORTED THAT ON THE SECOND LANDING ATTEMPT, THE ACFT BOUNCED AND SHE FAILED TO APPLY POWER SOON ENOUGH TO EFFECT A RECOVERY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86FEK07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86FEK07

Location