Accident Piper PA-28-150C N5969W, Wednesday 27 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1986
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-150C
Owner/operator:Sky High Aviation
Registration: N5969W
MSN: 28-3957
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Junction City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manhattan, KS (MHK
Destination airport:Junction City, KS (3JC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE C.F.I. STATED THAT THIS FLIGHT WAS TO BE AN AIRCRAFT CHECKOUT OF ANOTHER INSTRUCTOR. AFTER SOME AIR WORK THEY PROCEEDED TO A NEARBY AIRPORT TO PRACTICE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR A PRACTICE SHORT FIELD LANDING THE AIRCRAFT USH-STALLED AND LANDED HARD, SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, SHEARING OFF THE NOSE WHEEL AND NOSING OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA180

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 February 2020 N5969W Sale Reported 1 near Fremont County Airport (1V6), Canon City, CO sub
Loss of control

Location