Accident Beechcraft A-36 N354BQ, Wednesday 27 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1986
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A-36
Owner/operator:Bennett Lumber Products, Inc.
Registration: N354BQ
MSN: E-797
Total airframe hrs:2215 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elk City, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Couer D'alene, ID (KCOE)
Destination airport:Elk City, ID (S90)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL A LOSS OF BRAKING OCCURRED DUE TO EXCESSIVELY WORN BRAKE PADS AND A BENT SHAFT IN THE LEFT MASTER CYLINDER. NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY THE PILOT ELECTED TO GROUND LOOP THE AIRCRAFT IN ORDER TO AVOID TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA227

Location