Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N5042X, Wednesday 27 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1986
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Dixie Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N5042X
MSN: 5072R
Total airframe hrs:4173 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shellman, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER LIFTOFF, THE PLT NOTED SMOKE AND ATTRIBUTED IT TO AN OVERHAULED PROP WHICH HAD JUST BEEN INSTALLED. HE THEN HEARD A LOUD SQUEAL FROM THE ENG AND NOTED A LOSS OF POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A ROUGH CORN FIELD, WHERE THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT AN IMPELLER DRIVE SHAFT BEARING SUPPORT HAD FAILED, CAUSING FURTHER DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA230