Accident Grumman G-44A N1629H, Tuesday 26 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1986
Time:16:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-44A
Owner/operator:Kenn-air Leasing Corp.
Registration: N1629H
MSN: 1454
Total airframe hrs:5335 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING GO-480-B1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hawthorne, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gainesville, FL (KGNV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT UPON TOUCHDOWN ON THE LAKE THE ACFT FELT STRANGE. HE ADDED FULL PWR AND TOOK OFF AGAIN BUT JUST AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND THE NOSE DOVE. HE REMOVED PWR AND WITH THE CONTROLS FULL BACK, THE ACFT HIT THE WATER WITH NO LATERAL CONTROL. POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED LARGE AMOUNTS OF SILICONE PRESENT IN THE RIGHT MAIN FUEL TANK AND IN BOTH FUEL FILTERS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA243

Location