Accident Agusta Bell AB206B3 JetRanger III , Wednesday 27 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 March 2024
Time:c. 16:05 LT
Type:Agusta Bell AB206B3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Landshut Airfield (EDML), Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Landshut Airfield (EDML)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While performing an autorotation landing during a training session a Bell 206 JetRanger crash landed in a grass area at Landshut Airfield (EDML), Bavaria.
Both occupants were not injured and the helicopter received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.polizei.bayern.de/aktuelles/pressemitteilungen/064805/index.html
https://www.pnp.de/lokales/stadt-und-landkreis-landshut/hubschrauber-in-landshut-abgestuerzt-hundertausende-euro-schaden-15740172
https://www.idowa.de/bayern/helikopter-stuerzt-bei-weiterbildungsflug-auf-wiese-3666552.html

Location