Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6460W, Monday 25 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 August 1986
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6460W
MSN: 28-20533
Total airframe hrs:2860 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pompano Beach, FL
Destination airport:Fort Pierce, FL (KFPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLT THE ACFT'S ENG FAILED AND THE ACFT WAS DITCHED IN A RIVER. POST CRASH ENG EXAM REVEALED THE NO. 1 AND NO. 2 CONNECTING RODS SEPARATED FROM THE CRANKSHAFT WHEN BOTH BOLTS FAILED ON THE NO. 1 ROD AND 1 BOLT FAILED ON THE NO. 2 ROD. METALLURGICAL EXAM OF THE BOLTS REVEALED THE ROCKWELL HARDNESS OF THE NO. 1 ROD BOLTS VARIED FROM 26 TO 44 AT VARIOUS POINTS AND THE HARDNESS OF THE FAILED NO. 2 ROD BOLT VARIED FROM 41.6 TO 42.2. MICROSTRUCTURE ANALYSIS OF THE FAILED BOLTS INDICATED THE STRUCTURE VARIED FROM PRIMARILY FERRITE NEAR THE LOW HARDNESS AREAS TO PRIMARILY MARTENSITE NEAR THE HIGHER HARDNESS AREAS. THE CHANGE IN MICROSTRUCTURE INDICATES THAT ALTHOUGH BLOCKAGES WERE NOT OBVIOUS IN THE LUBRICATION SYSTEM, THE BOLTS WERE SUBJECTED TO EXCESSIVE HEAT. THE NO. 1 AND NO. 2 CONNECTING ROD CRANKSHAFT JOURNALS INDICATED EVIDENCE OF SCORING AND DARKENING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA242