Accident Piper PA-34-200 N56710, Sunday 24 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 August 1986
Time:21:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Aero Flight Center
Registration: N56710
MSN: 7450024
Total airframe hrs:2553 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING LIO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salinas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Rosa, CA (O01)
Destination airport:Salinas, CA (KSNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE SURFACE OF RWY 13 AFTER THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT INDICATED THE THREE GREEN GEAR SAFE INDICATOR LIGHTS WERE ILLUMINATED PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. THE ACFT WAS LANDED ON THE MAIN GEAR FIRST AND THEN THE NOSE GEAR. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AS IT TOUCHED THE RWY SURFACE AND THE ACFT CAME TO A STOP ON IT'S NOSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA329

Location