Accident Cessna 182 N9051T, Sunday 24 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 August 1986
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Evergreen Airlines
Registration: N9051T
MSN: 18252951
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashwood, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Destination airport:Mcminnville, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED FOR UNKNOWN REASON. DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A ROCK CAUSING PART OF THE GEAR BOX TO BE TORN FROM THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA234

Location