Accident Piper PA-18-150 N23TT, Sunday 24 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 August 1986
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Richard Taylor
Registration: N23TT
MSN: 18-6684
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kent, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Renton, WA (KRTN)
Destination airport:Kent, WA (S36)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING LANDING ROLL AND A GROUND LOOP TO THE RIGHT OCCURRED DESPITE THE PLTS ATTEMPT TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE ACFT. THE PLT STATED HIS ABILITY TO USE THE HEEL BRAKES WAS DELAYED DUE TO THE TYPE OF SHOES HE WAS WEARING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA224

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 July 2011 N23TT Juliett Limited 0 Enumclaw, Washington w/o

Location