Accident Piper PA-28-151 N5376F, Sunday 24 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 August 1986
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5376F
MSN: 28-7715112
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3495 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bertrand, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lexington, NE (KLXN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ON AN UNSUPERVISED LOCAL SOLO FLIGHT WHEN HE DECIDED TO LAND AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. AS HE HAD DRIVEN HIS AUTOMOBILE ON THIS RUNWAY FOUR DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND HAD FOUND THE LANDING SURFACE CLEAR HE ASSUMED THAT THE RUNWAY WOULD BE CLEAR ON THIS DAY, THE PILOT FURTHER STATED. AS SUCH, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE DID NOT PAY ATTENTION TO RUNWAY SURFACE HAZARDS DURING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN APPROACH AND SUBSEQUENT LANDING, BUT CONCENTRATED INSTEAD ON POWER LINES AND OTHER RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK AN IRRIGATION PIPE THAT WAS PLACED BY THE PROPERTY OWNER ACROSS THE RUNWAY THE NIGHT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE CALCULATIONS REVEAL THAT A HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITION EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA173

Location