Accident Beechcraft BE-19 N285G, Sunday 24 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 August 1986
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Beechcraft BE-19
Owner/operator:Kenneth Abercrombie
Registration: N285G
MSN: MB-783
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ardmore, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrenceburg, TN
Destination airport:Ardmore, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ATTEMPT, THE PILOT ELECTED TO GO-AROUND AFTER HE REALIZED THAT A SAFE LANDING COULD NOT BE COMPLETED. DURING THE GO-AROUND THE ACFT SETTLED TO THE RWY AFTER THE PILOT RETRACTED THE FLAPS. THE ACFT ROLLED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY AT FULL PWR AND COLLIDED WITH A DIRT PILE AND ROCKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA225

Location