Accident Erickson S-1 N22JE, Saturday 23 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 August 1986
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Erickson S-1
Owner/operator:Aero-tech Services Inc.
Registration: N22JE
MSN: RA53
Total airframe hrs:122 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hearne, TX (T72)
Destination airport:Fayetteville, AR (KFYV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INTERNAL LINING IN THE FUEL TANK FLOP TUBE (FUEL PICKUP TUBE FOR INVERTED FLIGHT) DETERIORATED AND BLOCKED THE FULL SCREEN. THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE ACFT STRUCK A SHORT POLE FOR AN UNDERGROUND UTILITY LINE DURING THE FORCED LANDING

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FPA26
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86FPA26

Location