Accident Bellanca CITABRIA N41464, Saturday 23 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 August 1986
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Bellanca CITABRIA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41464
MSN: 334-76
Total airframe hrs:708 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pasadena, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baltimore, MD (KBWI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ONE WITNESS WHO WATCHED N41464 MAKE THE APPROACH INDICATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO BE TOO FAST AS IT PASSED THE 1/2 WAY POINT ON THE RUNWAY AND THAT IT BOUNCED BACK UP INTO THE AIR AFTER NOSING DOWN ONTO THE TURF RUNWAY. THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT CAME UP AND THE LEFT WING WENT DOWN AS THE AIRCRAFT FLEW ALONG THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. WITH ABOUT 1/3 OF 1800 FOOT RUNWAY LEFT THE WITNESS HEARD POWER BEING APPLIED TO THE ENGINE AND OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT CLIMB ABOVE TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY WITH THE ATTITUDE OF THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUING TO BE EXTREMELY NOSE HIGH. HE THEN SAW THE RIGHT WING DROP AND THE AIRCRAFT SPIN INTO SOME TREES. EXAM OF A/C DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MALFUNCTIONS. THE ENG WAS MOUNTED ON A TEST STAND AND RUN SUCCESSFULLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO86LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO86LA041

Location