Serious incident Cessna 207A N1472M, Saturday 23 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 August 1986
Time:16:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Harolds Air Service
Registration: N1472M
MSN: 20700668
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3935 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO520-F-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Togiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dillingham, AK (DLG)
Destination airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING THE AIRPLANE WAS TAXIING TO PARK AND THE PILOT NOTICED THE STEERING BECOMING STIFF. HE STOPPED THE AIRPLANE AND EXAMINED THE NOSE GEAR AND FOUND IT TO HAVE PIVOTED FORWARD WITH THE WHEEL COMING TO REST AGAINST THE NOSE COWLING. THE MECHANIC DETERMINED THAT THE AFT DRAG LINK BOLT HAD FAILED AND ALLOWED THE DRAG LINK TO SEPARATE FROM THE SECONDARY FIREWALL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86IA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86IA137

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 October 1987 N1472M Friendship Air Alaska 0 Sheldon Point, AK sub

Location