Accident Cessna A185E N1RC, Friday 22 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 August 1986
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1RC
MSN: 18502060
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldier Bar Air, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldier Bar Air, ID (85U)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A 1600 FOOT RUNWAY WITH A TAILWIND. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE TIME WAS ABOUT 6300 FEET. DURING BRAKING A GUST OF WIND OCCURRED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA218

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 June 2006 N185RW 0 Turner, Maine sub

Location