Accident Cessna 210F N1873F, Wednesday 20 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 August 1986
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210F
Owner/operator:John Erb
Registration: N1873F
MSN: 21058773
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2791 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lages, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bonneville Salt, UT
Destination airport:Carson City, NV (004)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO DIVERT AROUND NUMEROUS THUNDERSTORMS ALONG IN HIS FLIGHT PATH. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A SOFT, DRY LAKE BED WERE THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA201

Location