Accident Cessna U206 N39269, Wednesday 20 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 August 1986
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39269
MSN: U20605781
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2026 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kamishak Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Iliamna, AK (ILI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN THE BAY, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER ON ITS BACK IN THE WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA133