Accident Piper PA-25-235 N6862Z, Monday 18 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 August 1986
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6862Z
MSN: 24-48
Total airframe hrs:1405 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Pigeon, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF WITH A FULL LOAD OF SEED ON A 1300 FT RUNWAY DURING SHIFTING WIND CONDITIONS. HE STRUCK A FENCE BEFORE HE HAD ENOUGH AIRSPEED TO ESTABLISH A CLIMB.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FEM14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FEM14

Location