Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8787C, Sunday 17 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 August 1986
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Anderson Flying Service
Registration: N8787C
MSN: 28-7690165
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2577 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galesburg, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knoxville, IA (KOXV)
Destination airport:Galesburg, IL (KGBG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRAMENT RATED PILOT, LANDING IN IFR CONDITIONS, FLARED TOO HIGH RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING, NOSE GEAR FAILURE AND BUCKLING OF THE ENGINE MOUNTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA207

Location