Accident Beechcraft A23-24 Muskeeter Super III N5776V, Friday 25 April 1975
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 April 1975
Time:12:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-24 Muskeeter Super III
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5776V
MSN: MA-26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venice, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
45 deg fitting req to provide clnc btwn oil pres hose & eng mount. Straight fitting instld.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA75AM075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB