Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N3632T, Thursday 14 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 August 1986
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Fontenot Flying Service
Registration: N3632T
MSN: 772B
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:97 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lecompte, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ENGAGED IN AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT WHEN A THUNDERSTORM DEVELOPED TO THE SOUTHWEST OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND TO THE EAST BEFORE THE STORM HIT. CONTROL OF THE ACFT WAS LOST AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. A 25 TO 40 KNOT QUARTERING TAINLWIND WAS PRESENT AT THE TIME OF LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LRD23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LRD23

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 March 1996 N3632T Ken Spray, Inc. 1 Point Of Rocks , WY w/o
22 August 2001 N3632T Ken Spray LLC 0 Twin Falls, Idaho sub

Location