Accident Cessna A185F N7373H, Thursday 14 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 August 1986
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Lone Pine Logging Co
Registration: N7373H
MSN: 18503379
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:179 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chester, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chester, CA (005)
Destination airport:Wenatchee, WA (EAT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER SERVICING THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL TANKS TO THEIR 80 GALLON CAPACITY THE PILOT, HIS INSTRUCTOR PILOT, AND THEIR PASSENGER BACK TAXIED APPROXIMATELY 1,300 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY AND STARTED THEIR TAKEOFF. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO CLIMB AFTER ROTATION THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, IMPACTED A FENCE, AND NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA321

Location