Accident Piper PA-25-235 N4454Y, Wednesday 13 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1986
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Charles W.hiltner
Registration: N4454Y
MSN: 25-4102
Total airframe hrs:7204 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melrose, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:North Creek, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TRAFFIC SIGN DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT. THE PLT HAD MADE A LOW PASS PRIOR TO THE COLLISION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86FEK05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86FEK05

Location