Accident Cessna A188B N2417J, Sunday 10 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 August 1986
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Forest Flying Service
Registration: N2417J
MSN: 1880346OT
Total airframe hrs:1682 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Langdon, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE GROUND TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF THE ACFT LEFT MAIN GEAR BRAKE FAILED. DURING THE ENSUING RIGHT GROUND LOOP THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE LEFT WING IMPACTED THE ASPHALT TAXIWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA230

Location