Accident Piper PA-34-200T N6120J, Saturday 9 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 August 1986
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6120J
MSN: 34-7670249
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSI0-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milwaukee, WI (MWC
Destination airport:(KPWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT REPORTED THAT UPON LANDING, GEAR WAS DOWN AND LOCKED AND AFTER LANDING RIGHT WHEEL BUCKLED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED BREAK RESULTED FROM HARD SIDE LOAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA201

Location