Accident Raven AERO STAR S-66A N2805F, Saturday 9 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 August 1986
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven AERO STAR S-66A
Owner/operator:Mark Hall And Darrell Moeller
Registration: N2805F
MSN: S66A-3007
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Collins, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD HE BEGAN VENTING THE BALLOON IN PREPARATION FOR A LANDING IN A FIELD. THE BALLOON ENCOUNTERED A WIND SHIFT & STARTED DRIFTING TOWARD POWERLINES. THE PLT SAID THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH TIME TO ADD HEAT TO AVOID THE POWERLINES, SO HE HELD THE VENT OPEN AS WIDE AS POSSIBLE. HOWEVER, THE ENVELOPE CONTACTED THE WIRES, WHICH ARCED & DAMAGED THREE PANELS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA229

Location