Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8544P, Friday 8 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 August 1986
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Park Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N8544P
MSN: 24-4001
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5945 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monument Valley, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fullerton, CA (KFUL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON AN APPROACH FOR LANDING WHEN THE ACFT BEGAN TO SETTLE. HE SAID THAT INCREASING POWER DID NOT SEEM TO HAVE AN EFFECT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT LANDED HARD, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. THE PLT BELIEVED THAT HE HAD ENCOUNTERED WIND SHEAR DURING THE APPROACH. LOCAL PILOTS WERE AWARE OF UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS THAT OCCUR AT THE ARPT. VARIOUS PUBLICATIONS NOTE THAT THIS WAS A PRIVATE ARPT AND ITS USE WAS AT THE PLT'S OWN RISK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA224

Location