Accident Bell 47G-4A N1185W, Friday 8 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 August 1986
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Shafter Aviation Inc.
Registration: N1185W
MSN: 7513
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:7723 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shafter, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING THE LOADING RIG, EN ROUTE TO AN AGRICULTURAL AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE FORWARD COUPLING TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT FAILED. THE HELICOPTER WAS ABOUT 10 FT ABOVE GROUND LEVEL AND ABOUT 100 FT WEST OF THE LOADING RIG. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN IMMEDIATE AUTOROTATION BUT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AND ROLLED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED THE COUPLING SUSTAINED EXTREME HIGH TEMP DISTRESS DUE TO LACK OF LUBRICATION. THE HELICOPTER HAD FLOWN 178 HOURS SINCE THE LAST ANNUAL/100-HOUR INSPECTION. A 100-HOUR INSPECTION IS REQUIRED FOR THE OPERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86DVA13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86DVA13

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 February 1993 N1185W Inland Crop Dusting, Inc. 0 Bakersfield, CA sub

Location