Accident Robinson R22A N8556M, Thursday 7 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 August 1986
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22A
Owner/operator:Hervert Aviation
Registration: N8556M
MSN: 0451
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:738 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eden Prairie, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI REPORTED THAT UPON LIFTOFF, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN DRIFT LEFT. WHEN HE TRIED TO CORRECT THIS CONDITION HE FOUND THAT HE COULD NOT MOVE THE CYCLIC TO THE RIGHT. WHILE DRIFTING TO THE LEFT, THE LEFT REAR SKID HIT THE GROUND, THE AIRCRAFT TILTED BACK AND THE TAILROTOR STRUCK THE GROUND. THE CFI LATER REPORTED THAT THE CYCLIC COULD NOT BE MOVED TO THE RIGHT BECAUSE THE STUDENT PILOTS LEG WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE CYCLIC AND THE VENT DOOR. WHEN THE STUDENT TRIED TO PULL HIS LEG BACK OUT OF THE WAY, HE ALSO PULLED THE CYCLIC BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA189

Location