Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N5685K, Friday 27 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 July 1984
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5685K
MSN: D-7614
Total airframe hrs:4470 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bedias, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (T86)
Destination airport:Athens, TX (F44)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PLT PENETRATED A SEVERE THUNDERSTORM IN WHICH TURBULENCE WAS LABELED AS SEVERE OR GREATER. THERE WAS NO PRE OR IN-FLT WX BRIEFING. THE AIRCRAFT BROKE UP IN-FLT AND WAS CONSUMED BY POST CRASH FIRE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED EVIDENCE OF PREVIOUS STABILIZER OVERLOAD. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40308