Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9716J, Sunday 3 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 August 1986
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9716J
MSN: 28-3907
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3012 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zellwood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(XO4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT SUSTAINED ENG FAILURE IMMEDIATELY AFTER LIFT-OFF & COLLIDED WITH A TREE NEAR THE END OF THE RWY. THE PLT STATED THAT THE TAKE-OFF ROLL HAD BEEN 'SLUGGISH'. HE SAID THAT IT WAS HIS PRACTICE TO KEEP HIS ACFT OUTDOORS & TO ONLY FUEL THE TANKS TO ABOUT 1/2 CAPACITY SO AS TO AVOID THE WEIGHT PENALTY. HE LAST FLEW THE ACFT ABOUT 1 WEEK PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FOR ABOUT 1/2 HR & HE DID NOT REFUEL AFTER THE LAST FLT. DURING PREFLT INSPECTION HE STATED THAT HE DRAINED A QUANTITY OF WATER FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM. HE SAID THERE HAD BEEN A LOT OF RAIN IN THE AREA RECENTLY. HE STATED THAT HE HAD DRAINED WATER FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM ON OTHER OCCASIONS DURING HIS PREFLT INSPECTIONS. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, AN EXAM OF THE GASCOLATOR REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF A CONSIDERABLE QUANTITY OF WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA227

Location