Accident Piper PA-20-115 CGHGF, Sunday 3 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 August 1986
Time:09:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20-115
Owner/operator:A. Timothy Kelly
Registration: CGHGF
MSN: 20-305
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:1717 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mosinee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Destination airport:Mosinee, WI (KCWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING DEPARTURE FROM OSHKOSH, WI, THE PLT PROCEEDED DIRECTLY TO CENTRAL WISCONSIN AIRPORT, MOSINEE, WI, AT APRX 2500 FT MSL. AFTER RECEIVING AN ARPT ADVISORY FROM THE CENTRAL WISCONSIN UNICOM, THE PLT LANDED ON RWY 26. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, A 30-35 DEG CROSSWIND OF ABOUT 10 KNOTS GUSTING TO 15 KNOTS EXISTED AT THE TIME. THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL HE REPOSITIONED HIS FEET ON THE RUDDER CONTROLS AND THE ACFT IMMEDIATELY SWERVED. THE PLT STATED THAT IN AN ATTEMPT TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, HE OVERCORRECTED AND THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA196

Location