Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7992P, Saturday 2 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 August 1986
Time:10:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7992P
MSN: 24-3231
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3052 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crestview, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Niceville, FL (FL17)
Destination airport:Crestview, FL (KCEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APRCH WITH THE LDG GEAR EXTENDED FOR LDG, THE PLT OBSERVED ANOTHER ACFT AHEAD OF HIM WHICH HE FELT HE WAS OVERTAKING. HE ELECTED TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND & WHILE ON DOWNWIND LEG, THE PLT RETRACTED THE GEAR ABSENT-MINDEDLY THINKING HE WAS EXTENDING IT. HE STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO HEAR THE LDG GEAR WARNING HORN BECAUSE HE WAS WEARING A HEADSET. THE ACFT LANDED GEAR-UP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA225

Location