Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8677H, Saturday 2 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 August 1986
Time:07:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8677H
MSN: 1462
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2927 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hugoton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hugoton, KS (IK8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC STATED THAT THE ENG QUIT ON TAKEOFF ABT 100 FEET ABV THE GND AND 200 YDS PAST THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. THE PIC STATED THAT HE HAD NO WARNING PRIOR TO THE ENGINE QUITTING. THE ACFT DSCND TO THE GND, IMPACTED HARD AND SUBSEQUENTLY FLIPPED OVER INVERTED. A FOLLOW-UP EXAM OF THE ENG DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL MALF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA165

Location