Accident Cessna 210 N1782X, Thursday 31 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 July 1986
Time:17:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:West Side Timber Co.
Registration: N1782X
MSN: 21060802
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1435 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TS10-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Yakima, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE STRUCK A POST ON TAKE-OFF AND BROKE OFF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL. THE PILOT PROCEEDED TO HILLSBORO, OREGON WHERE AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE ON A PAVED RUNWAY WITH THE LANDING GEAR STILL EXTENDED. THE STUB CAUGHT IN THE RUNWAY CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO VEER ONTO THE GRASS ON THE WING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD TRIMMED THE AIRCRAFT FOR A SHORT FIELD TAKE OFF AND CHECKED THE WINDSOCK BEFORE STARTING HIS TAKE OFF ROLL. LIFT OFF WAS ABOUT 1200 FEET DOWN THE 2400 FOOT GRASS RUNWAY. DURING INITIAL CLIMB THE AIRCRAFT SEEMED TO SETTLE A BIT BUT INDICATED AIRSPEED WAS MOVING FROM 70 TO 75 MPH. BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY WAS A 5 FOOT HIGH DIKE AND BEYOND THE DIKE A 4 FOOT POST. DURING CLIMB OUT A 'LOUD BANG' WAS HEARD. A VISUAL CHECK DISCLOSED THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL WAS MISSING. THE LANDING GEAR WAS LEFT IN THE DOWN POSITION AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLOWN TO HILLSBORO, OREGON WHERE A LANDING WAS MADE. THE RIGHT WHEEL WAS FOUND AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA186

Location