Accident Cessna 150H N50101, Thursday 31 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 July 1986
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50101
MSN: 15069063
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4343 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bartlesville, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF ON A TEST FLT AFTER AN ANNUAL INSPN OF THE ACFT & A TOP OVERHAUL OF THE ENG HAD BEEN COMPLETED. WHILE CLIMBING THRU ABOUT 1200 TO 1300 FT AGL, THE ENG STARTED RUNNING ROUGH, THEN QUIT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE ARPT, BUT WAS UNABLE. SUBSEQUENTLY, SHE LANDED THE ACFT IN AN AREA OF DENSE BRUSH & TREES. AN INV REVEALED THAT THE ROCKER ARM SUPPORT STRUCTURE ON THE #3 CYLINDER HAD FAILED, RELEASING THE ROCKER ARM SHAFT & BOTH ROCKER ARMS. TEARDOWN OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE #3 EXHAUST VALVE GUIDE WAS AN INCORRECT PART & WAS OVERSIZE IN LENGTH BY 0.165 INCH. THE OVERSIZE GUIDE WOULD NOT ALLOW FULL VALVE MOVEMENT & THE RESIDUAL MOVEMENT RESULTED IN FAILURE OF THE ROCKER ARM SUPPORT STRUCTURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA141

Location