Accident Piper PA-25-260 N9641P, Wednesday 30 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1986
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9641P
MSN: 25-7656021
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1465 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-G1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hershey, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:North Plattle, NE (LBF
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS SPRAYING INSECTICIDES ON CORN AND ENCOUNTERED A WIND SHEAR THAT PULLED THE AIRPLANE DOWN INTO THE CORN. HE WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER AND THE AIRPLANE HIT THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA163

Location