Accident Temco GC-1B N2338B, Wednesday 30 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1986
Time:14:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Temco GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2338B
MSN: 3638
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington Bch, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS PUTTING SOME TIME ON THE ENGINE AFTER MAINTENANCE HAD BEEN PERFORMED WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. HE INITIALLY STATED THAT HE DEPARTED AT 1300 PDT WITH 12 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD. HE LATER STATED THAT HE DEPARTED AT 1400 PDT AND THAT THE ENGINE 'SEEMED STARVED FOR GAS.' DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH AN UNOCCUPIED VEHICLE, DAMAGING BOTH THE VEHICLE AND THE AIRCRAFT. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL TANK OR FUEL LINES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA308

Location