Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8272Y, Wednesday 30 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1986
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Sudon Corp.
Registration: N8272Y
MSN: 288190045
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monument Valley, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Page, AZ (KPGS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS LANDING ON A 3100 FT DIRT RWY, AT AN ARPT WITH MTNS NEARBY. HE SAID THAT JUST BEFORE LANDING, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL & 'THE BOTTOM FELL OUT.' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT LANDED HARD & THE RGT MAIN LNDG GEAR FAILED. THERE WAS NO WX RPRTG FACILITY AT THE ARPT. THE PLT RPRTD THE WIND WAS LIGHT & THE TEMP WAS APRX 75 DEG AT THE TIME OF THE ACDNT. THE ARPT ELEV WAS 5192 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA217

Location