Accident Cessna 152 N6509L, Sunday 27 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 July 1986
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Snohomish Flying Service
Registration: N6509L
MSN: 15284425
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3065 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snohomish, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT WAS ATTEMPTING TO DEPART WITH A QUARTERING TAILWIND. THE AIRCRAFT WAS VEERING TO THE LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE AND THE PILOT ROTATED PREMATURELY. THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY ONTO UNEVEN TERRAIN. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT WAS FATIGUED AND HAS LESS THAN ONE HOUR OF SOLO FLIGHT TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA181

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 March 2018 N6509L Snohomish Flying Service Inc 0 Snohomish, WA sub
Bounced on landing

Location