Accident Cessna T188C N9975J, Sunday 27 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 July 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Laverty Sprayers,inc.
Registration: N9975J
MSN: T18803904T
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1525 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davenport, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bennett, IA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG PILOT WAS SPRAYING A FIELD WHEN HE IMPACTED POWERLINES WHICH REMOVED THE UPPER ONE-THIRD OF THE VERTICAL STAB AND RUDDER. ON LANDING HE GROUNDLOOPED AND COLLAPSED THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA159

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 August 1982 N9975J Laverty Sprayers, Inc. 0 Near Traer, IA sub

Location