Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2444N, Saturday 26 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 July 1986
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Four Lakes Aviation
Registration: N2444N
MSN: 38-79A0845
Total airframe hrs:3351 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middleton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI AND STUDENT HAD BEEN PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO'S AND HAD JUST MADE A FULL STOP LANDING. THE CFI REPORTED THAT DURING A SUBSEQUENT SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF, ACCELLERATION SEEMED A LITTLE SLOW, AND AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE AIRCRAFT SEEMED TO STOP ACCELERATING ALTOGETHER. REPORTEDLY, THE STALL WARNING SYSTEM BEEPED A FEW TIMES AND THE AIRCRAFT SUBSEQUENTLY STRUCK UNEVEN TERRAIN (A ROAD) AND CRASHED. THE CFI ALSO REPORTED PRACTICING SOFT FIELD TAKEOFFS IN THE SAME AIRCRAFT JUST PRIOR TO THIS LESSON. AN INSPECTION DID NOT REVEAL ANY DEFECTS WITH THE AIRCRAFT. THE CFI HAD A TOTAL OF ONLY 320 HOURS OF FLYING TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA181

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 April 1983 N2444N Four Lakes Aviation 0 Middleton, WI sub

Location