Accident Bell 206B N2779R, Friday 25 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 July 1986
Time:18:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2779R
MSN: 2824
Total airframe hrs:1442 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sand Springs, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sand Springs, OK (6F3
Destination airport:Sand Springs, OK (6F3
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS HOVERING AIRCRAFT AT 3 FEET AND ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT. HIGH SKID GEAR WAS INSTALLED ON THE A/C. THE RIGHT SKID MADE CONTACT WITH THE GROUND CAUSING DYNAMIC ROLLOVER. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 44.2 HOURS FLIGHT TIME WITH 1.5 HOURS SOLO AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA147

Location