Accident Cessna 152 N5499B, Friday 25 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 July 1986
Time:15:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Crystal Shamrock Aviation
Registration: N5499B
MSN: 15283888
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3607 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duluth, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Park Rapids, MN (PKD
Destination airport:Duluth, MN (KDLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT ON A ROAD AND IT COLLIDED WITH A ROAD SIGN AFTER EXPERIENCING FUEL EXAUSTION ON A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE FLIGHT LASTED APPROXIMATELY 3.2 HOURS AND COVERED 289 MILES. THE STUDENT STATED THAT BOTH FUEL TANKS LOOKED 'ALMOST FULL' DURING HIS PREFLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA180

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 May 1997 N5499B Crystal Shamrock Aviation 0 Crystal, MN sub

Location